Freshwater Fisheries Management Session I (Contributed Papers)

Tuesday, August 23, 2016: 9:40 AM-5:00 PM
Chicago A (Sheraton at Crown Center)
9:40 AM
Net Contribution of Fingerling Stocking to Walleye Abundance in Northern Wisconsin Lakes Dan Dembkowski, University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point; Thomas Cichosz, Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources
10:00 AM
Stock Structure, Dynamics, and Demographics of Walleyes Spawning in Tributaries to Green Bay Daniel Isermann, U.S. Geological Survey, Wisconsin Cooperative Fisheries Research Unit; Wes Larson, U. S. Geological Survey, Wisconsin Cooperative Fishery Research Unit; Steven Hogler, Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources; Keith Turnquist, Molecular Conservation Genetics Laboratory
10:20 AM
Estimating Genetic Diversity Levels and Sampling Effort Required for Wisconsin's Walleye Propagation Program Michael Vaske, University of Wisconsin - Stevens Point; Justin VanDeHey, University of Wisconsin - Stevens Point; Brian L. Sloss, University of Wisconsin - Stevens Point; Keith Turnquist, University of Wisconsin Stevens Point
10:40 AM
Identifying Recruitment Bottlenecks for Age-0 Walleye Sander Vitreus in Northern Wisconsin Lakes Jason Gostiaux, Wisconsin Cooperative Fishery Research Unit, University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point; Hadley Boehm, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources; Daniel Isermann, U.S. Geological Survey, Wisconsin Cooperative Fisheries Research Unit; Gretchen Hansen, University of Wisconsin-Madison; Joseph Hennessy, Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources
11:00 AM
Assessment of Growth and Relative Survival of Diploid and Triploid Saugeye in Kansas Impoundments Jeff Koch, Kansas Department of Wildlife, Parks and Tourism; Jason Goeckler, Kansas Department of Wildlife, Parks, and Tourism; Ron Marteney, Kansas Department of Wildlife, Parks, and Tourism; Chris Steffen, Kansas Department of Wildlife, Parks, and Tourism; Josh Jagels, Kansas Department of Wildlife, Parks, and Tourism
11:20 AM
Vertical Habitat Use of Walleye Conflicts with Expectations from Gill Net Surveys Ann Marie Gorman, Ohio Department of Natural Resources; Richard Kraus, USGS Great Lakes Science Center; Christopher S. Vandergoot, Ohio Department of Natural Resources; Carey Knight, Fairport Fisheries Research Station; Lee F. G. Gutowsky, Carleton University; Matthew Faust, Ohio Department of Natural Resources; Yingming Zhao, Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry; Charles Krueger, Michigan State University; Todd Hayden, Michigan State University
11:40 AM
Tuesday Lunch Break
1:00 PM
Effects of Turbidity on Foraging of Black and White Crappie Sara Andree, University of Illinois; David H. Wahl, Illinois Natural History Survey
1:20 PM
Effect of Elevated Nutrients and Sediments on Growth of Juvenile Black and White Crappies David Bogner, Illinois Natural History Survey; David H. Wahl, Illinois Natural History Survey
1:40 PM
Elucidating the Mechanisms of Juvenile Fish Recruitment in the Middle Mississippi River Tyler Ham, Southeast Missouri State University; Quinton Phelps, Missouri Department of Conservation; Sara Tripp, Missouri Department of Conservation
2:00 PM
Implementation of a 23 Cm Crappie Minimum Length Limit at Two Indiana Impoundments Andrew Bueltmann, Indiana Department of Natural Resources; Dave Kittaka, Indiana Department of Natural Resources; Dan Carnahan, Indiana Department of Natural Resources; Sandra Clark-Kolaks, Indiana Department of Natural Resources
2:20 PM
Impact of Water Temperature on the Survival of Angler- and Tournament-Caught Largemouth Bass Kevin R. Keretz, Mississippi State University; Colin P. Dinken, Mississippi State University; Peter J. Allen, Mississippi State University; Harold L. Schramm Jr., U.S. Geological Survey, Mississippi Cooperative Fish and Wildlife Research Unit
2:40 PM
Assessment of Channel Catfish Population Dynamics and Tandem Hoop Nets As a Standard Sampling Method in Tennessee Reservoirs Cole Harty, Tennessee Cooperative Fishery Research Unit; Phillip Bettoli, Tennessee Cooperative Fishery Research Unit
3:00 PM
Tuesday Afternoon Break
3:20 PM
Behavioral Syndromes and Learned Hook Avoidance in Ambloplites Rupestris Alexis Fedele, Nebraska Cooperative Fish and Wildlife Research Unit, University of Nebraska-Lincoln; Christopher J. Chizinski, University of Nebraska - Lincoln; Joseph Fontaine, USGS-Nebraska Cooperative Fish and Wildlife Research Unit; Kevin L. Pope, PhD, USGS-Nebraska Cooperative Fish and Wildlife Research Unit
4:00 PM
Physiological Justification for Using Air-Based Degree-Days to Describe Annual Fish Growth Andrew Honsey, University of Minnesota; Paul Venturelli, University of Minnesota; Nigel P. Lester, Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry
4:20 PM
A Diversified Management Approach Address Heterogeneous Anglers in Recreational Fisheries Brett T. van Poorten, British Columbia Ministry of Environment; Ed Camp, University of Florida
4:40 PM
Individual-Based Model Describes Behavioral Feedbacks Between Anglers and Sportfish Nicholas Cole, University of Nebraska; Alexis Fedele, Nebraska Cooperative Fish and Wildlife Research Unit, University of Nebraska-Lincoln; Christopher J. Chizinski, University of Nebraska - Lincoln; Kevin L. Pope, PhD, USGS-Nebraska Cooperative Fish and Wildlife Research Unit
See more of: Oral Presentations