AFS 141st Annual Meeting

Thursday, September 1, 2011

9:00 AM-12:00 PM


 
AFS Officers Meeting
Denise Spencer

12:00 PM-5:00 PM

1:00 PM-5:00 PM

Friday, September 2, 2011

7:00 AM-5:00 PM

12:00 PM-5:00 PM

Saturday, September 3, 2011

8:00 AM-12:00 PM


 
Continuing Ed: Effective Speaking When the Heat Is On!
Michael Fraidenburg and Melinda Posner

8:00 AM-3:00 PM

8:00 AM-5:00 PM


 

 

 

12:00 PM-6:00 PM

1:00 PM-5:00 PM


 
Continuing Ed: Collaborative Negotiations
Michael Fraidenburg and Melinda Posner

Sunday, September 4, 2011

8:00 AM-12:00 PM

8:00 AM-5:00 PM


 
Continuing Ed: Advanced GIS for Fisheries Biologists
Joanna Whittier and Joseph E. Gerken

8:00 AM-6:00 PM

8:00 AM-7:00 PM

8:30 AM-3:30 PM

9:00 AM-5:00 PM

10:00 AM-3:30 PM

12:00 PM-2:30 PM


 

1:00 PM-2:00 PM

1:00 PM-3:00 PM

1:00 PM-4:00 PM

1:00 PM-5:00 PM


 

2:00 PM-6:00 PM

2:00 PM-8:00 PM


 

3:00 PM-4:00 PM

3:00 PM-5:00 PM


 

4:00 PM-6:30 PM

5:00 PM-5:30 PM

5:00 PM-7:00 PM

6:30 PM-9:30 PM


 
Welcome to Seattle Social
Kevin Scribner

Monday, September 5, 2011

7:00 AM-8:00 AM


 

7:00 AM-6:00 PM


 

7:00 AM-8:00 PM


 
Media/Press Room
Jessica Kelley and John Lombard

7:00 AM-9:00 PM


 
Locked Storage
Mark T. Celedonia and Mark LaRiviere

7:30 AM-8:30 AM

7:30 AM-6:00 PM

8:00 AM-12:00 PM


 
Childcare
Aimee H. Fullerton

8:00 AM-6:00 PM

8:00 AM-8:30 PM

8:30 AM-9:00 AM

9:00 AM-11:00 AM

9:00 AM-6:00 PM

10:00 AM-10:30 AM

11:30 AM-8:30 PM

12:00 PM-1:15 PM

12:00 PM-2:00 PM

12:15 PM-2:30 PM

12:30 PM-2:30 PM

1:00 PM-4:00 PM

1:00 PM-5:00 PM


 
Childcare
Aimee H. Fullerton

1:15 PM-3:00 PM

1:15 PM-5:15 PM


 
Best Student Paper, Part 1
Jill Leonard and Tracy L. Galarowicz

 

 
Chemical Signatures of Otoliths and Application In Fisheries
Yongwen Gao, David Noakes, Jian Yang and David L. G. Noakes

 
Frontiers In Fisheries Science Leadership
Cecilia Lewis, Jarrad Kosa and William W. Taylor

 
Great Lakes Fisheries Management and Policy: A Binational Perspective
Abigail J. Lynch, Nancy Leonard and William W. Taylor

 
Juvenile Salmon Ecology and Ecosystem Restoration in the Lower Columbia River and Estuary
Gary E. Johnson, Catherine A. Corbett, Blaine Ebberts, Cynthia Studebaker, Erick S. Van Dyke and Tracey Yerxa

 
Pacific Salmon Recovery, Planning and Implementation
Norma Jean Sands and Mike Parton

 
The Biology, Ecology, and Management of Summer Flounder
Eleanor A. Bochenek, Emerson Hasbrouck Jr. and Jason M. Morson

 
Variation in Age and Size at Maturation in Salmonids: Causes and Consequences.
Don Campton, William Satterthwaite, Donald Larsen and Barry Berejikian

2:00 PM-3:00 PM

3:00 PM-3:30 PM

3:00 PM-4:30 PM

3:30 PM-5:15 PM

3:30 PM-5:30 PM

4:00 PM-5:00 PM

4:00 PM-5:30 PM


 
Introduced Fish Section Annual Business Meeting
Jeffrey E. Hill and Kevin S. Irons

4:30 PM-6:30 PM

5:30 PM-6:30 PM

5:30 PM-7:30 PM

6:00 PM-8:00 PM

6:00 PM-8:30 PM


 
Posters: Micro-Chemistry
Craig A. Busack

 
Posters: Invasive Species
Craig A. Busack

 
Posters: Toxicology
Craig A. Busack

 

6:30 PM-8:30 PM

8:00 PM-8:30 PM

8:30 PM-10:00 PM

Tuesday, September 6, 2011

7:00 AM-8:30 AM

7:00 AM-9:30 AM

7:00 AM-6:00 PM


 

7:00 AM-8:00 PM


 
Media/Press Room
Jessica Kelley and John Lombard

7:00 AM-9:00 PM


 
Locked Storage
Mark T. Celedonia and Mark LaRiviere

7:30 AM-5:00 PM

8:00 AM-12:00 PM


 
Best Student Paper, Part 2
Tracy L. Galarowicz and Jill Leonard

 
Ecology of Infectious and Parasitic Diseases in Populations of Wild Fish
Diane Elliott, Paul K. Hershberger and Diane G. Elliott

 
Salmon Spawning Levels and Ecosystem Connections
John Lombard, Hal Michael Jr., Bruce Finney and Leon Shaul

 
The Cutting Edge of Bycatch Management: Science, Policy and Engineering, Part 1
Theodore Castro-Santos, Jacob Kritzer, Joseph T. DeAlteris, Pingguo He, Ken Beal, Craig Rose, Rebecca Robbins Gisclair and Thomas C. Stark

 
Childcare
Aimee H. Fullerton

8:00 AM-3:00 PM


 
Contributed Papers- Marine and Estuarine Fishes
Hem Nalini Morzaria-Luna and Anne H. Beaudreau

 
Challenges in Monitoring Outmigrating Juvenile Salmonids.
Matthew Klungle, Justin Miller and Matthew Klungle

 
Coastal Cutthroat Trout Symposium: Research, Status, and Conservation
Xanthippe Augerot, Roger Harding, Robert L. Vadas Jr., Kitty Griswold, Robert E. Gresswell, Stephen Phillips and Ron Ptolemy

 
Colonization and Reintroduction of Anadromous Salmonids
George Pess, Peter Galbreath and George R. Pess

 
Effective Fish Habitat Conservation: Assessment, Protection, and Rehabilitation, Part 1
Sarah Spilseth Sandstrom, Paul DeVries and Susan-Marie Stedman

 
Effects of Renewable Energy Installations on Marine Ecosystems
Keith Kirkendall, Andrea Copping, Brian Polagye and Mark Hartl

 
Fisheries and Hard Rock Mining
Robert M. Hughes, Carol Ann Woody, Sarah L. O'Neal and Cindy Hartmann

 
Larval Dispersal, Population Connectivity and the Management of Marine Species
Lorenz Hauser, Gary R. Carvalho and William D. Templin

 
Parameters That Aren’t: Time-Varying Effects in Stock Assessment
Michael Wilberg, James R. Bence and James Thorson

 
Protecting Fish At Power Plant Cooling Water Intakes: New Developments and Science on Clean Water Act §316(b), Part 2
Thomas L. Englert, Charles C. Coutant, Stephanie Wilson and Douglas A. Dixon

 
Using Models to Evaluate Predator/Prey Balance (or imbalance) In the Great Lakes Ecosystems
Michael L. Jones, David Bunnell, John Dettmers, David B. Bunnell, John M. Dettmers, Timothy, B. Johnson and Michael L. Jones

8:00 AM-3:30 PM


 
NMFS Recreational Fisheries Coordinators Meeting
Bob Williams and Russell Dunn

8:00 AM-6:00 PM

8:30 AM-9:00 AM

9:00 AM-12:00 PM

9:00 AM-2:00 PM

9:00 AM-5:00 PM


 
Posters: Micro-Chemistry
Craig A. Busack

 
Posters: Invasive Species
Craig A. Busack

 
Posters: Toxicology
Craig A. Busack

 

9:45 AM-10:15 AM

12:00 PM-1:30 PM


 
Award Recipient Luncheon
Denise Spencer

12:00 PM-2:00 PM

12:00 PM-3:00 PM

1:00 PM-5:00 PM


 
Childcare
Aimee H. Fullerton

1:15 PM-3:00 PM


 
Leading Edge Tools for Investigative Fish Science
Phil Gaskill, Scott Blankenship and Scott Blankenship

2:00 PM-3:00 PM

2:30 PM-3:30 PM

3:00 PM-3:30 PM

3:30 PM-5:30 PM

5:00 PM-7:00 PM


 
AFS 2012 Conference Team Meeting
Donald L. Pereira and Brian Borkholder

5:30 PM-6:30 PM

5:30 PM-7:00 PM


 
Bioengineering Section Annual Business Meeting
Theodore Castro-Santos and John Johnson

 
USFWS Employee Open House
Cecilia Lewis, Jarrad Kosa and Mark T. Celedonia

 
University of Idaho Alumni Reception
Christine Moffitt and Linda Kisha

5:30 PM-7:30 PM

5:30 PM-8:00 PM

6:00 PM-7:00 PM


 
Ecologists without Borders Reception
Lawrence Dominguez and Eric Knudsen

6:00 PM-8:00 PM


 
USGS Meet and Greet Reception
Michael J. Parsley

6:00 PM-9:00 PM

6:30 PM-7:30 PM

7:00 PM-8:00 PM

7:00 PM-9:00 PM


 

7:30 PM-8:30 PM

7:30 PM-10:00 PM

7:30 PM-10:30 PM

Wednesday, September 7, 2011

12:00 AM-1:00 PM

6:00 AM-9:00 AM

7:00 AM-6:00 PM


 

7:00 AM-8:00 PM


 
Media/Press Room
Jessica Kelley and John Lombard

7:00 AM-9:00 PM


 
Locked Storage
Mark T. Celedonia and Mark LaRiviere

8:00 AM-9:45 AM


 
What Influences Fisheries Production? Comparing the Effects of Environmental, Fishing, and Food Web Forcing Across Large Marine Ecosystems
Sarah K. Gaichas, Sarah Gaichas, William Stockhausen, Thomas J. Miller, Jason S. Link, Timothy E. Essington, R. Ian Perry and Alida Bundy

8:00 AM-12:00 PM


 
Childcare
Aimee H. Fullerton

8:00 AM-2:00 PM


 
NMFS Recreational Fisheries Coordinators Meeting
Bob Williams and Russell Dunn

8:00 AM-3:00 PM


 
Contributed Papers - Invasive Species
Joseph Benjamin and Angela L. Strecker

 
Management of Elasmobranch Fisheries: Sustainability, Conservation, and Regulation of Global Trade
Andrea Dell'Apa, Lyndell Bade, Charles Bangley and Jennifer Cudney-Burch

8:00 AM-5:00 PM

8:00 AM-5:15 PM


 
Contributed Papers - Freshwater Fish and Ecology, Part 1
Jesse E. Filbrun and Christopher Millard

 
Contributed Papers - Genetics
Sarah M. Collins and Andrew Whiteley

 
Advances in Data Management and Dissemination: The View from the Edge of a New Frontier
Kathryn Thomas, Brion Cook, Jihong Dai, Jeff Kopaska and Jennifer M. Bayer

 
Aquatic Education & Outreach: Innovative Programs and Evaluative Techniques, Part 1
Daniel Spencer, Tom Lang, Orlay Johnson and Gretchen Glaub

 
Climate Change and Pacific Salmonids , Part 1
James Byrne, Sarah Boon, T. Douglas Beard Jr., Lisa Crozier, Brian Burke, Masahide Kaeriyama, E. Ashley Steel, Tim Beechie, Brian J. Burke and Scott G. Hinch

 
Conservation Genetics and Genomics in Fisheries, Part 1
Jeff Hard, Linda Park, Daniel Gomez-Uchida, Morten T. Limborg, Jeffrey J. Hard, Lisa W. Seeb, Jim Seeb and Linda K. Park

 
Design and Implementation of Catch Share Programs in U.S. Commercial Fisheries
Jane DiCosimo, Michael Pentony and Richard Van Hoosen

 
Evolutionary Ecology, Plasticity, and Adaptability of Fish Life Histories: a Symposium in Two Parts
Jeffrey Hutchings, Anna Kuparinen, Douglas S. Vaughan, Richard Beamish, Douglas S. Vaughan and Steven X. Cadrin

 
Global Conservation, Trophic Relationships and Ecology of Forage Fish in Marine Ecosystems
John Piatt, Dayv Lowry, Mayumi Arimitsu, Caroline Gibson, Christine Santora and Brandon Jenson

 
Global Fisheries: Balancing Overfishing and Food Production
Cleve Steward, Eric Knudsen and Shijie Zhou

 
Improving Survey Methods for Monitoring Recreational Fishing Effort and Catch
Jon Helge Vølstad, Jeremy Lyle, Maggie Sommer, Claus Reedtz Sparrevohn and David A. Van Voorhees

 
Incorporating Estimates of Survival, Biological Diversity and Spatial Distribution Into Salmonid Life-Cycle Models
Philip Roni, John Ferguson, Jack E. Williams, Correigh Greene and Eric Knudsen

 
Investigating the World of Lamprey Biology and Ecology
Bianca Streif, Mary Moser and Mary Moser

 
Riverscape Ecology: Theory and Application for Understanding and Conserving Lotic Fishes
Kurt Fausch, Colden Baxter, Christian E. Torgersen, Christian Torgersen and Colden V. Baxter

 
Stocking Conservation Issues: Integrative Methods in Recreational Fisheries; Science and Policy of Fish Propagation, Part 1
Mike Allen, Mark Rogers, Eric Hallerman, Laura Hoberecht, Robert Arlinghaus, Ian G. Cowx, Jim Bowker, Thomas A. Flagg, Diane Windham and Heather McIntire

 
The Cutting Edge of Bycatch Management: Science, Policy and Engineering, Part 2
Jacob Kritzer, Henry O. Milliken, Pingguo He, Rebecca Robbins Gisclair, Joseph T. DeAlteris, Theodore Castro-Santos, Craig Rose, Ken Beal, Becca Robbins Gisclair and Thomas C. Stark

 
Using Acoustic Telemetry Techniques to Estimate Fish Survival and Behavior
Patrick Nealson, Tracey W. Steig, J. Jeffery Isely and John Ehrenberg

8:00 AM-6:00 PM

8:30 AM-9:00 AM

9:00 AM-12:00 PM

9:00 AM-1:00 PM

9:00 AM-2:00 PM


 
Posters: Micro-Chemistry
Craig A. Busack

 
Posters: Invasive Species
Craig A. Busack

 
Posters: Toxicology
Craig A. Busack

 

9:45 AM-10:15 AM

10:15 AM-12:00 PM

12:00 PM-1:15 PM

12:00 PM-2:00 PM

12:00 PM-2:30 PM


 
Haip Implementation Team Business Meeting
Kristan Blackhart and Correigh M. Greene

1:00 PM-5:00 PM


 
Childcare
Aimee H. Fullerton

1:15 PM-3:00 PM

1:15 PM-5:15 PM


 
Can Aquatic Resources Survive Global Climate Change and Humanity's Best Intentions?, Part 1
Alec G. Maule, Stephen Waste, Robert E. Gresswell, Kathleen Neely, Orlay Johnson, Stephen M. Waste, DeWayne Cecil, Rachel E. Reagan, Jeffrey L. Kershner and Daniel Isaak

 
Ecology and Evolutionary Biology of Gobies in North America: Conservation Concerns in a Changing World
Tyler McCraney, Andrew Kinziger, W. Tyler McCraney, Michael Hellmair and David K. Jacobs

 
Effective Fish Habitat Conservation: Assessment, Protection, and Rehabilitation, Part 2
Susan-Marie Stedman, Paul DeVries and Sarah Spilseth Sandstrom

2:00 PM-4:00 PM

2:00 PM-5:00 PM

3:00 PM-3:30 PM

3:30 PM-5:15 PM


 
Contributed Papers - Eels
Michael J. Miller

3:30 PM-5:30 PM

4:00 PM-5:00 PM


 
Water Quality Section Annual Business Meeting
Erich B. Emery and Gregg Lomnicky

5:30 PM-11:30 PM

Thursday, September 8, 2011

7:00 AM-8:30 AM

7:00 AM-2:00 PM

7:00 AM-8:00 PM


 
Media/Press Room
Jessica Kelley and John Lombard

7:00 AM-9:00 PM


 
Locked Storage
Mark T. Celedonia and Mark LaRiviere

8:00 AM-9:45 AM

8:00 AM-12:00 PM


 
Aquatic Education & Outreach: Innovative Programs and Evaluative Techniques, Part 2
Daniel Spencer, Rebbeca Reuter, Tom Lang, Orlay Johnson and Gretchen Glaub

 
Climate Change and Pacific Salmonids, Part 2
Ashley Steel, Tim Beechie, Scott Hinch, Sarah Boon, E. Ashley Steel, T. Douglas Beard Jr., Lisa Crozier, Brian J. Burke, Scott G. Hinch and James Byrne

 
Conservation of Organisms in Dendritic Systems
Howard L. Jelks, Stephen J. Walsh and James D. Austin

 
Northern Exposure: The Ecology and Conservation of Charr Species
Robert Al-Chokhachy, Tracy Bowerman, Tracy Bowerman and Jason Dunham

 
Childcare
Aimee H. Fullerton

8:00 AM-3:00 PM


 
Cognitive, Sensory, and Behavioral Frontiers Exploring Fish Movement and Habitat Use
Mark T. Celedonia, R. Andrew Goodwin and Bertrand Lemasson

 
Conservation Genetics and Genomics in Fisheries, Part 2
Kerry A. Naish, Lisa W. Seeb, Jim Seeb, Jeff Hard and Linda K. Park

 
Factors Contributing to the Population Resilience of Anadromous and Resident Salmonids
Daniel L. Bottom, Ian Fleming, Kim K. Jones, Charles Simenstad and Charles A. Simenstad

 
Impacts of Oil Spill Disasters on the Biology of Marine Fisheries: Exxon Valdez to Deepwater Horizon
J. Brian Alford, Matthew Andersen, Amy Alford, Mark S. Peterson, J. Read Hendon and D. Allen Rutherford

8:00 AM-5:00 PM


 
USGS RGE Panel
John Thompson

8:00 AM-5:15 PM


 
Advances in Coastal Atlases, Habitat Mapping, and Habitat Assessment Science to Support Fisheries and Ecosystem Decisions
Cindy Hartmann Moore, Kirsten Larsen, Joe Nohner, Kristan Blackhart, Mary Yoklavich, Steve K. Brown, John Harper, Mary C. Morris, Mandy R. Lindeberg and Kathy Taylor

 
Biology and Management of Walleye and Sauger: Status and Needs
Bruce A. Barton, John C. Bruner and Nick A. Baccante

 
Can Aquatic Resources Survive Global Climate Change and Humanity's Best Intentions?, Part 2
Orlay Johnson, Robert E. Gresswell, Rachel E. Reagan, Alec G. Maule, Kathleen Neely, Stephen M. Waste, DeWayne Cecil, Jeffrey L. Kershner and Daniel Isaak

 
Ecosystem Modeling: Joint Modeling of Human Behavior and Fish Populations; Ecosystem Models to Address Fishery Management Needs
Eli Fenichel, Thomas F. Ihde, Yvonne L. deReynier, Eli Fenichel, Joshua Abbott, Sarah K. Gaichas, Isaac C. Kaplan, Derek M. Orner and Howard M. Townsend

 
Fish Passage Restoration on Rivers and Streams
Dan Shively, Susan Wells, Marcin Whitman, Michael Love and Michael Love

 
Science and Strategies for Conservation of Land and Stream Flows Through Acquisition, Exchange and Other Financial Incentives
David Landsman, Julie Nygard, Catherine Liermann, Amanda Cronin and Catherine Reidy Liermann

 
Stocking Conservation Issues: Integrative Methods In Recreational Fisheries; Science and Policy of Fish Propagation, Part 2
Laura Hoberecht, Jim Bowker, Thomas A. Flagg, Robert Arlinghaus, Ian G. Cowx, Mike Allen, Eric Hallerman, Diane Windham and Heather McIntire

8:00 AM-6:00 PM

9:00 AM-12:00 PM

9:00 AM-2:00 PM

9:45 AM-10:15 AM

10:15 AM-5:15 PM

11:00 AM-12:00 PM


 
World Council of Fisheries Societies Meeting
Gus Rassam and Cleve Steward

1:00 PM-4:00 PM

1:00 PM-5:00 PM


 
Childcare
Aimee H. Fullerton

1:15 PM-5:15 PM

3:00 PM-3:30 PM

3:30 PM-5:15 PM


 

5:15 PM-6:30 PM

5:30 PM-9:30 PM

Friday, September 9, 2011

6:30 AM-6:00 PM


 
Scientific Tour: Elwha River Dam Removal
Jeffrey J. Duda and Carl O. Ostberg

7:00 AM-6:30 PM

8:00 AM-5:00 PM